Market Brief archive

Issue 13

W/C 20 October 2026

The rules behind the return. French sovereign risk, the UK capital gains tax debate, the FCA on AI, China's export-led growth, Ares's $2.9bn railcar deal and rising UK profit warnings all show that tax, regulation and contracts shape what reaches the investor.

20 October 2026 9 min read

Opening Perspective

The most important investment stories this week are linked by rules rather than sectors.

In France, political resistance to fiscal reform has raised the return investors demand to hold government debt. In Britain, the debate over capital gains tax is really a debate about behaviour: a higher statutory rate does not guarantee higher receipts if owners delay selling assets or move capital elsewhere.

The FCA's new guidance makes a related point. AI can change how financial services are delivered, but it does not remove a regulated firm's responsibility for the outcome. In China, policy and trade relationships are shaping where growth comes from. For Ares, the attraction of railcars rests on contracts, asset lives and residual value rather than a fashionable narrative.

That distinction matters across public and private markets. Returns are rarely created by the asset alone. Tax, regulation, ownership rights, financing terms and political consent all influence what ultimately reaches the investor.

01

France's Political Crisis Reaches the Bond Market

French government bonds sold off after violent protests and renewed opposition to fiscal tightening. The ten-year French yield rose by around 0.15 percentage points to approximately 4.9%, while European equities also weakened and the gap between French and German borrowing costs widened.

The market move followed a familiar sequence. The government needs to stabilise public finances, but measures intended to do so face political resistance. That resistance makes reform harder, which in turn raises doubts about the fiscal path.

Why it matters

Government bond yields affect much more than the state's interest bill. They influence mortgage pricing, corporate borrowing costs, bank balance sheets and the discount rates used to value long-duration assets.

France also matters because it sits at the centre of the euro area. A sustained increase in its borrowing costs would test how far political risk can diverge within a currency union that shares monetary policy but not a single fiscal authority.

The evidence

  • French ten-year government bond yield after the sell-off: approximately 4.9%.

  • One-day yield move reported by Axios: about 0.15 percentage points, or 15 basis points.

  • Direction of travel: French yields rose more than German yields.

The Jura view

Political consent is part of sovereign credit quality. A government may have the technical capacity to raise taxes or reduce spending, but markets also judge whether it can carry those policies through.

For investors, the question is not whether one difficult week becomes a funding crisis. It is whether higher yields become embedded in refinancing costs and private-sector decisions. Watch the French spread over German Bunds, the maturity profile of public debt and whether policy announcements retain parliamentary support.

Chart

When politics enters the cost of capital

The speed of the market reaction, and how political resistance feeds through to financing conditions.

French 10-year yield

4.9%

+15bp in one day

Rose more than German yields

  1. Step 1

    Fiscal measures proposed

  2. Step 2

    Political resistance

  3. Step 3

    Weaker market confidence

  4. Step 4

    Higher borrowing cost

Explanatory framework, not a forecast.

Axios; Associated Press.

02

Why Healey Thinks a Higher Tax Rate Could Raise Less Money

The Chancellor is reported to have rejected calls to raise capital gains tax in the 28 October Budget. Cabinet colleagues had argued for gains to be taxed more like income, but Treasury thinking appears to have focused on the risk that owners defer disposals or move assets, reducing the amount collected.

The decision is not confirmed policy until the Budget is delivered. Reuters reported that the Treasury declined to comment on specific tax measures and said decisions would be set out at fiscal events.

Why it matters

Capital gains tax is triggered by transactions. That makes behaviour unusually important. If the rate rises, some owners may accept it, while others may hold assets for longer, change ownership structures or reconsider where future capital is deployed.

The implications extend beyond listed portfolios. Founders, property owners and private-company shareholders often decide when to sell. Uncertainty over the eventual tax treatment can delay transactions before any rule changes.

The evidence

  • Budget date: 28 October 2026.

  • Reported direction: no increase in capital gains tax.

  • Possible responses to a higher rate: sell as planned, defer disposal, restructure ownership, move future capital.

  • Fiscal question: does the larger rate outweigh a smaller or slower tax base?.

The Jura view

The reported decision recognises a basic feature of tax policy: the rate is visible, but the tax base can move. A measure that looks attractive in a static forecast may collect less if it changes the timing or location of investment.

For investors and business owners, this is a reason to avoid acting on pre-Budget headlines. The relevant detail will be the final rate, allowances, effective date and transitional rules. Strategic decisions should follow the published Budget and appropriate regulated tax advice, not speculation.

Chart

A higher rate does not guarantee a higher receipt

The behavioural question behind the reported decision. Not a forecast and not tax advice.

Higher capital gains tax rate

Sell as planned
Defer the disposal
Restructure ownership
Move future capital

Does the larger rate outweigh a smaller or slower tax base?

Responses are illustrative. Budget measures were not confirmed at publication (Budget: 28 October 2026).

The Guardian; Reuters; HM Treasury.

03

When Financial Information Starts to Look Like Advice

The FCA has published examples of good and poor practice for regulated firms using AI. The regulator has not created a separate AI rulebook. It says existing requirements already apply and firms remain responsible for the consumer outcomes produced by systems they develop, buy or deploy.

The guidance calls for clear target markets, testing across different consumer groups, controls for accuracy and bias, explanations of what AI can and cannot do, live monitoring, auditable records and meaningful human oversight.

Why it matters

The harder issue sits at the boundary between information and advice. Separate FCA research found that four in five less-experienced investors had used AI for investment help. Of those surveyed, 56% trusted AI-generated information, 44% incorrectly believed it was regulated, 38% thought it was acceptable to invest solely on AI output and 32% wrongly expected compensation if the information caused a loss.

General-purpose chatbots can produce fluent answers without suitability checks, regulated accountability or a clear route to redress. The quality of the prose can obscure the difference.

The evidence

  • 80% of less-experienced investors surveyed had used AI for investment help.

  • 56% trusted information generated by AI.

  • 44% incorrectly believed AI-generated financial information was regulated.

  • 38% thought it acceptable to invest solely on AI output.

  • 32% wrongly expected compensation or redress after a loss caused by AI information.

The Jura view

AI will make financial information cheaper and more widely available. That increases the value of knowing who is accountable for a recommendation, what information it considered and what protection applies when something goes wrong.

For financial firms, governance is part of the product. Records of prompts, outputs, model versions, approvals and escalation decisions may look operational, but they support trust and regulatory defensibility. For investors, AI can be a useful research tool, but confidence in an answer is not evidence that it is regulated advice.

Chart

The protection gap in AI-assisted investing

Less-experienced investors surveyed by the FCA. Gold bars show misconceptions about protection.

Used AI for investment help80%
Trusted AI-generated information56%
Wrongly believed AI information was regulated44%
Thought investing solely on AI output was acceptable38%
Wrongly expected compensation after an AI-caused loss32%

FCA consumer research.

04

China's Growth Has Accelerated but Exports Are Doing the Work

China's economy grew 4.5% year on year in the third quarter, up from 4.3% in the previous quarter. Exports remained an important support, even as domestic demand stayed subdued.

The composition is revealing. Retail sales of goods increased 1.0% across the first nine months and catering revenue rose 2.4%. By contrast, imports and exports by private enterprises increased 19.1% and accounted for 56.9% of total trade.

Why it matters

Headline GDP does not tell investors which businesses are benefiting. A manufacturer selling into global supply chains can experience a very different market from a consumer brand relying on Chinese household spending.

Export-led growth also depends on access to overseas markets. Strong shipment growth can intensify trade disputes if importing countries view it as the result of excess capacity or state support.

The evidence

  • Q2 2026 GDP growth: 4.3% year on year.

  • Q3 2026 GDP growth: 4.5% year on year.

  • Retail sales of goods, first nine months: +1.0%.

  • Catering revenue, first nine months: +2.4%.

  • Private-enterprise imports and exports, first nine months: +19.1%.

  • Private enterprises' share of total trade: 56.9%.

The Jura view

China exposure should be divided by revenue engine. Production, logistics and export finance may benefit from trade volumes, while consumer businesses need stronger household confidence and spending.

The current mix can support growth, but it also concentrates policy risk. Investors should test customer geography, tariff sensitivity and the ability to redirect products if access to a major market changes.

Chart

One economy, different engines

Headline growth picked up, but household demand grew far more slowly than private-sector trade.

GDP growth, year on year

Q2 20264.3%
Q3 20264.5%

First nine months of 2026

Retail sales of goods1%
Catering revenue2.4%
Private-enterprise trade19.1%

Private enterprises: 56.9% of total trade

National Bureau of Statistics of China; General Administration of Customs.

05

Why Ares Is Paying $2.9bn for 50,000 Railcars

KKR has agreed to sell Infinity Transportation to Ares for an enterprise value of approximately $2.9bn. The platform owns around 50,000 railcars leased to more than 350 customers across the United States, Canada and Mexico.

KKR has invested in the business since 2016 and established it as a standalone platform in 2021. Since then, Infinity's book value has increased by about 150%. The transaction is expected to close in the first quarter of 2027.

Why it matters

Railcars are long-lived assets tied to the movement of industrial goods. Their investment case combines lease income, diversification across customers and the residual value of the equipment.

The buyer is also significant. The acquisition is being made through Ares Infrastructure Equity and Ares Insurance Solutions, illustrating how infrastructure and insurance capital can meet around assets that may generate contractual cash flows over long periods.

The evidence

  • Enterprise value: approximately $2.9bn.

  • Fleet: around 50,000 railcars.

  • Customers: more than 350 lessees.

  • Geography: United States, Canada and Mexico.

  • Increase in book value since becoming standalone in 2021: approximately 150%.

  • Expected completion: Q1 2027.

The Jura view

The transaction shows private capital doing two different jobs. KKR built and scaled a specialist operating platform. Ares is buying a larger, seasoned pool of assets that may suit capital seeking duration and income.

The headline price is only the starting point. Returns will depend on lease terms, utilisation, maintenance costs, customer credit quality, financing and residual values. Physical assets can provide useful security, but they still need disciplined underwriting and active management.

Chart

What $2.9bn buys

The operating scale behind Infinity Transportation, and why it can suit long-duration capital.

~$2.9bn

Enterprise value

~50,000

Railcars

350+

Lessees

3

Countries: US, Canada, Mexico

~150%

Book value growth since 2021

Q1 2027

Expected completion

KKR announcement.

In Focus: UK Profit Warnings Show the Cost of Waiting for Certainty

UK-listed companies issued 65 profit warnings in the third quarter, up from 59 in the previous quarter and the highest total since the final quarter of 2024.

The causes matter. EY found that 54% of warnings cited policy change or geopolitical uncertainty, a record share and the sixth consecutive quarter in which this was the leading reason. Rising costs featured in 35%, contract or order delays in 38%, and weaker consumer confidence in 20%.

Housebuilding was particularly exposed. Eight warnings came from household goods and home construction businesses, including six listed housebuilders. Fourteen housebuilders have warned so far in 2026, more than the ten that warned across 2008.

The Jura View

Companies do not need to know the final policy outcome before uncertainty changes behaviour. Customers pause orders, boards delay investment and lenders tighten terms while they wait for clarity.

For private-market investors, profit warnings are a prompt to look beneath EBITDA. Covenant headroom, working capital, refinancing dates and access to liquidity determine whether management can respond early or is forced to react later.

Chart

UK profit warnings rise as uncertainty reaches the income statement

Warnings per quarter, and the reasons companies gave in the third quarter.

71

Q4 2024

59

Q2 2026

65

Q3 2026

Causes cited in Q3 warnings

Policy change or geopolitical uncertainty54%
Contract or order cancellations and delays38%
Rising costs35%
Weaker consumer confidence20%

Companies may cite more than one cause, so percentages do not sum to 100%.

EY-Parthenon UK profit warnings, Q3 2026.

Closing Perspective

This week's stories show why the framework around an investment matters as much as the asset itself.

France's borrowing cost depends partly on whether its political system can support fiscal change. UK tax receipts depend on how investors respond to the rate. AI in finance depends on accountability and redress. China's growth depends heavily on external demand. A railcar portfolio depends on the leases, customers and financing behind it.

That is where careful underwriting earns its place. The asset creates the opportunity. The rules, contracts and capital structure determine how much of it the investor keeps.

This week in numbers

Approximately 4.9%

French ten-year government bond yield after the sell-off.

4.5%

China's third-quarter GDP growth.

44%

Less-experienced investors who incorrectly thought AI-generated financial information was regulated.

$2.9bn

Enterprise value of Infinity Transportation.

50,000

Railcars in the Infinity fleet.

65

UK profit warnings in the third quarter.

Looking ahead

  1. 21 October 2026

    UK inflation. September consumer and producer price data will show whether household and business cost pressures are easing before the Budget. See the ONS release calendar.

  2. 28 October 2026

    UK Budget. The final measures will settle the current speculation around capital gains tax and show how the Chancellor intends to balance revenue, growth and fiscal credibility. See the government announcement.

  3. 29 October 2026

    ECB decision. The Governing Council's decision and press conference will provide a fresh view of inflation, growth and the policy response to widening sovereign spreads. See the ECB calendar.

Until next week.

The Jura Capital Team